My Space Barcelona, SL. undertakes to fulfill its obligation of secrecy of personal data and its duty to treat them with confidentiality.

NOTICE OF DATA PROTECTION POLICY:

Responsible: My Space Barcelona, SL

General Information:

Title: My Space Barcelona, S.L. Address: Carrer Prats de Mollo, 14, 08021, BARCELONA SPAIN Registration details: Registrated at Registro Mercantil, Barcelona. Volume: 45677. Sheet: 122. Page: B 495527. Registration: 01. Company Tax Code: B66890096.

My Space Barcelona, S.L. agrees to fulfil its obligation of confidentiality of personal data and its duty to treat it as confidential, and undertakes, for this purpose, technical, organizational, and security measures to prevent alteration, loss, or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of the Law 15/1999 of December 13th, on Protection of Personal Data, and other applicable legislation. Anyone affected may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition as stated in the law 15/1999, of December 13th, on Protection of Personal Data and other applicable regulations to that effect, via email at info@myspacebarcelona.com or mail: Carrer Prats de Mollo, 14, 08021, BARCELONA SPAIN.

Finalidades : The purposes are the following: 

a) Managing the reservation and the payment process, 

b) Sending commercial communications by electronic means about My Space Barcelona, S.L services, third parties associated to My Space Barcelona. or related to the leisure and tourism field.

Legitimation: The treatment of user’s information is based on the consent of the interested party, as well as the execution of a booking contract.

Recipients: The data may be communicated to the providers (Service providers or agents) so that they can manage services or process details to provide service.

Also, My Space Barcelona, S.L manages the collections through banking entities and payment management gateways, so data may be communicated to say entities in order to manage the collection of the contracted services.

Rights: You have the right to access, rectify and suppress the data or oppose to the use of the same or any of the purposes, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.

Cookies Policy:

What are cookies?

We use cookies on our website, to tailor our services. A cookie is a small data file stored on your computer that comes from the web browser you’re using. It can have a variety of uses and functionalities including storing information about your preferences, speeding up your searches and recognising you when you re-visit. Cookies are also used to track overall visits and visitor location. This helps us identify visitor numbers and patterns. 

In your browser settings, you can change the settings so that you are informed when cookies are used. This way the use of cookies becomes transparent to you.

First party cookies and Strictly necessary cookies: My Space Barcelona website use following cookies to collect marketing or analytic data.
[ __zlmid , _gat , _gid , _ga, zte2095 ].

Session Data: We use cookies to collect session data. Each session on My Space Barcelona has unique identifier to pass data from one page to another to make the website in working order.

[ASP.NET_SesssionId, __atuvc, __atuvs ].

Reservation data cookies // Local cookies: We use following cookies to delivery information or process details through out the website.

cBanys – Stores number of bathrooms.

cBarris – Stores detail of neighborhood name.

cEntrada – Stores check-in date.

cHabitacions – Stores number of rooms you are looking for.

cPersones – Stores number of people you are.

cSortida – Stores check-out date.

 

Newsletter How we contact you: We use your email address to send you newsletters during the year for special offers. If you do not wish to receive the newsletter in the future, please contact us by email: info@myspacebarcelona.com or you can unsubscribe the newsletter you have received.

Additional information: You can consult additional and detailed information on Data Protection:

For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

In My Space Barcelona, We treat the information provided by interested persons in accordance with the following purposes: 

  1. Manage the reservation, Services, to prepare rental contracts and payment process.
  2. Reply / Resolve queries made by users.
  3. Comply with the billing, accounting and auditing requirements of the company, perform statistical analysis and verify credit cards and other payment cards.
  4. Whenever the interested party gives his consent, the data may be used to carry out commercial communications by electronic means on My Space Barcelona, S.L services, third parties linked to My Space Barcelona, S.L or third parties related to the leisure and tourism field. On that matter, and with the aim of offering personalized commercial information, My Space Barcelona, S.L has developed algorithms that allow the making of automated decisions for the purpose of commercial and advertising analysis.
  5. Facilitate the opinion of users about services of My Space Barcelona, S.L and the accommodations published.
  6. Study and analysis of the information provided by users to assess new trends and services to make improvements for future.

How we obtain your data? 

The personal data processed by My Space Barcelona, S.L comes directly from interested parties through the forms enabled on the website, Property management software (ICNEA), or from other entities like booking agents, portals, resellers, rental companies etc.

All the data is processed and managed in same place called ICNEA. ICNEA is Software Company that provides as facilities to manage, stored data and protect data from stolen. ICNEA is fully responsible for protection of data stored in their software.

How long do we keep your information?

Personal data will be kept as long as you are using the facilities or until you request them to be erased from the system. In some cases personal data that can prove the management of services and the exercise of their rights may be retained. Also, the company frequently carries out an analysis of the data preservation periods, deleting some data, considering that the information has become obsolete or outdated.

What is the validation process for your data?

The legal basis for the validation of data is the consent given by the party, as well as the execution of a reservation contract.

What are your rights?

Any person has the right to request access for rectification, deletion, as well as the right to the portability of the data of their personal information. For this you can send a letter to My Space Barcelona, S.L to the address C/ Prats de Mollo 14, Barcelona or by sending an email to info@myspacebarcelona.com indicating the right you wish to exercise. The applicant’s identity must be provided, for example, by attaching a photocopy of the DNI/NIE/PASSPORT.

Also, we inform you that you have the right to file a claim with the competent control authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency), if you consider that there has been any type of violation in relation to the processing of your personal data.

If the limitation of the processing your data is requested, we will only keep it for the exercise or defense of claims. In cases of opposition the data will no longer be processed, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.